Accident Summary Nr: 804369 - Employee killed when tire explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119461952 | 08/18/1992 | 5541 | 0 | Gasolinera Melendez (Garaje Esso) |
Abstract: While Employee #1 installed a valve on a #28 digger tire, the tire exploded, killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119461952 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |