Accident Summary Nr: 804310 - EMPLOYEES INJURED DURING ACCIDENTAL CARBON DIOXIDE RELEASE

Accident Summary Nr: 804310 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 04/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10810509904/04/199149110Aee Planta Daguao

Abstract: Three untrained employees were assigned to install seven gas cylinders containing carbon dioxide in a fixed extinguishing system. After they installed six cylinders, one of the employees connected the control head on the second cylinder's valve. He did not know that the system needed to be in set position before the cylinder valve was connected. When the employee connected the control head, he caused a sudden activation of the system and the release of carbon dioxide into the room. While trying to escape, he injured his head. He required 12 sutures and was hospitalized for his injury. A second employee sustained contusions to his chest and right knee.

Keywords: CHEST, KNEE, HEAD, INSTALLING, CYLINDER, WORK RULES, CARBON DIOXIDE, UNTRAINED, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108105099 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, mechanics and repairers
2 108105099 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Machinery maintenance occupations