Accident Summary Nr: 804229 - Employee injured when struck by falling eave
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18687632 | 11/03/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Magon Construction |
Abstract: On November 1, 1988, Employee #1 hit a rod that was holding up part of an eave that he and other workers were demolishing. The eave fell, partially onto scaffolding and partially onto the employee's right foot. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18687632 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |