Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 80420.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder Into Water And Drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 80420.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/16/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1100082.01510/17/2015483211American Petroleum & Transport, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on November 16, 2015, an employee was descending a portable wood la dder from a tanker barge to the dock of a fueling terminal below. Possibly caus ed by a wake, the tanker barge surged or swayed. The ladder fell from the dock where its base was resting. The employee fell into the water without being prot ected by a personal floatation device. The employee was found the following mor ning in 35 feet of water, drowned.

Keywords: barge, drowning, fall, ladder, longshoring

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1100082.015 55 M Fatality Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats