Accident Summary Nr: 80420.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder Into Water And Drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1100082.015 | 10/17/2015 | 483211 | American Petroleum & Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on November 16, 2015, an employee was descending a portable wood la dder from a tanker barge to the dock of a fueling terminal below. Possibly caus ed by a wake, the tanker barge surged or swayed. The ladder fell from the dock where its base was resting. The employee fell into the water without being prot ected by a personal floatation device. The employee was found the following mor ning in 35 feet of water, drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1100082.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats |