Accident Summary Nr: 80417.015 - Worker is Killed When Crushed by Dump Truck Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1100153.015 | 10/21/2015 | 484110 | California Materials Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 21, 2015, a worker was using a grinding machine to perform maintenance on a dump truck gate. During grinding, a rod that was being used to prop the dump truck gate open broke. The gate came loose, striking and killing the worker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1100153.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineers |