Accident Summary Nr: 804104 - Employee killed when covered by sand in cone

Accident Summary Nr: 804104 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 01/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
318280501/17/198632720Rosa'S Block Center

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 15, 1988, Employee #1's supervisor instructed him to go up the cone to chop (cut up) the material for brick manufacturing. At 11:50 a.m., coworkers went looking for Employee #1 for lunch, but could not find him. A coworker noticed legs hanging from part of the cone. The sand had fallen, covering Employee #1 and killing him. Coworkers proceeded to remove the material in the cone in order to remove Employee #1's body.

Keywords: SAND, FLOWING MATERIAL, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3182805 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported