Accident Summary Nr: 804088 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18687582 | 10/20/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Felipe Trinidad Rodriguez |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON CREW WAS INSTALLING AN AWG #0 ALUMINUM CABLE ALONG UTILITY POLES SUPPORTING AN EXISTING 8000-VOLT, PHASE-TO-PHASE (4800-VOLT, PHASE-TO-GROUND), OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS WORKING FROM A 35-FOOT-HIGH POLE HOLDING ONTO THE NEW CABLE, WHEN HE CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18687582 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |