Accident Summary Nr: 80380.015 - Employee suffered severe burns from an explosion resulting i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1060489.015 | 04/28/2015 | 221210 | Regency Energy Partners |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on April 27, 2015, an employee was conducting plant rounds to check equipment. The employee was in the Injection Pump House when he turned on/off a pump breaker and an explosion occurred, resulting in a fire. The employee was killed and seriously burned in the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1060489.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |