Accident Summary Nr: 803759 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301293320 | 10/25/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Carlos Delgado |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at a height of 8 ft, installing an exit sign from a ladder. When he tried to reach an electrical cord, he suddenly lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. He struck his head on a metal part of a rack and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301293320 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |