Accident Summary Nr: 803726 - Employee dies when head struck by cement pile and into tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119502631 | 05/15/1995 | 1629 | 0 | John Grazel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was holding a cement pile waiting for the hammerhead to settle. He lost control of the pile. The pile hit him in the face, forcing his head backward and into the pile tower. Employee #1 died four days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119502631 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |