Accident Summary Nr: 80372.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1097716.015 | 10/07/2015 | 238160 | Black Hawk Roof Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:04 p.m. on October 4, 2015, an employee and a coworker were removing metal decking material, uncovering a hole opening on a roof. The employee and the coworker were in the process of standing up, lifting the decking material, one person on each end. As the co-worker turned his head toward a warning flag, he felt the decking change direction. At that time the employee on the other end had fallen through the 3 ft by 3 ft hole in the roof, landing on a cement floor. The employee was killed from injuries sustained in the 30 ft fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1097716.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Roofers |