Accident Summary Nr: 80371.015 - Employee is run over by truck and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1098290.015 | 10/14/2015 | 111211 | Lewis M. Bailey Iv Farms, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on October 13, 2015, an employee was picking sweet potatoes. The employee ran to a truck to empty a container (3 gallon plastic bucket) into the wooden storage crates located on a flat trailer bed of a truck. The employee went under the truck while the truck moved forward and was run over. The truck tires ran over the employee's chest. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1098290.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |