Accident Summary Nr: 803700 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119471134 | 10/10/1994 | 1794 | 0 | Continental Lord Telecomunications Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a 5 ft wide by 6 ft deep by 30 ft long trench. A cave-in occurred, covering Employee #1 to his neck. He died minutes later. The trench was neither sloped nor shored.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119471134 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |