Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 803692 - Employee Dies In Fall From Skyworker

Accident: 803692 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 07/14/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11950551907/19/19949621Dtop

Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting a tree from a Skyworker when a piece of the tree fell. The tree section struck the bucket elevator of the Skyworker and the employees fell to the asphalt. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: tree section, fall, struck by, bucket elevator, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119505519 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators