Accident Summary Nr: 803676 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119468262 | 02/17/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Power Engineering Inc |
Abstract: An electrical worker was clearing insulators from a sectionalized transformer. He apparently contacted an energized part and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119468262 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |