Accident Summary Nr: 803668 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119467934 | 04/28/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Rexach Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: While attempting to remove a lumber form from a scaffold, Employee #1 cut the wire that tied the scaffold to the wall. The scaffold collapsed and fell 30 ft with Employee #1 to a concrete floor. Employee #1 later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119467934 | Fatality | Other | Carpenter apprentices |