Accident Summary Nr: 803635 - One employee killed, three injured when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119468924 | 11/05/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Betteroads Asphalt Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 30, 1992, a drunken driver lost control of his vehicle and struck Employees #1 through #4. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2, #3, and #4 required hospitalization. The newly asphalted lane had been closed to traffic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119468924 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 119468924 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
| 3 | 119468924 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
| 4 | 119468924 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |