Accident Summary Nr: 803460 - Employee killed in seven-story fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126907484 | 10/20/1995 | 5046 | 0 | Ferrer Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing a transformer in an electrical sign fixed at the vertical projecting part of the roof 9 feet over the seventh floor. Neither one of them was using fall protection equipment. Employee #1 was told five times not to walk, stand, or sit on the roof edge, but he ignored warnings about his unsafe conduct. When Employee #1 was sitting on the edge of the vertical projecting part of the roof, a gust of wind blew him to the ground. He was carried to a hospital, where he died of a severe corporal trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126907484 | Fatality | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |