Accident Summary Nr: 803445 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125219733 | 08/11/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Lord Electric Company Of P.R., Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were using a crane to move a 39-foot-long rail. The employees lost control of the rail, and it contacted an overhead power line. Two employees, who were apparently in contact with the rail, received electric shocks. One of them fell 35 feet from the working area. He later died from his injuries. The other employee sustained burns and was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125219733 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 125219733 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Assemblers |