Accident Summary Nr: 803445 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD

Accident Summary Nr: 803445 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 08/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12521973308/11/199517310Lord Electric Company Of P.R., Inc.

Abstract: Some employees were using a crane to move a 39-foot-long rail. The employees lost control of the rail, and it contacted an overhead power line. Two employees, who were apparently in contact with the rail, received electric shocks. One of them fell 35 feet from the working area. He later died from his injuries. The other employee sustained burns and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, METAL RAIL, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125219733 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters
2 125219733 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Assemblers