Accident Summary Nr: 80343.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1099430.015 | 09/18/2015 | 238340 | Ocean Tile Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 16, 2015, an employee was installing edging tile while working on a tubular welded scaffolding. As the employee was kneeling down onto the scaffold working level he grabbed onto a midrailing that popped off of the horizontal support and locking pin mechanism. The employee lost his balance and fell 7 feet onto a concrete lanai below, striking the edge of the lanai. The employee was killed as a result of internal bleeding from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1099430.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |