Accident Summary Nr: 803411 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108107442 | 01/14/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Aee Tecnica De Puerto Nuevo |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT. WHILE HE WAS TAKING OFF A STREETLIGHTING LAMP, HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108107442 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |