Accident Summary Nr: 803379 - Employee killed by falling elevator car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108106899 | 09/06/1991 | 1796 | 0 | First Elevator Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 2, 1991, Employee #1, a technician, was repairing the lock of a door on elevator #3 on the eleventh floor. He apparently did not switch off the elevator. It suddenly fell down, catching the head, arms, and legs of Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108106899 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Elevator installers and repairers |