Accident Summary Nr: 80331.015 - Employee falls from scaffolding and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1097757.015 | 09/18/2015 | 236118 | Saarman Construction Ltd |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 16, 2015, an employee was installing tile. The employee fell from scaffold working level to concrete lanai below. The employee ruptured his spleen and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1097757.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: |