Accident Summary Nr: 803304 - Employee killed by collapsing excavation wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108097205 | 02/15/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Electromec Corporation |
Abstract: The excavation's left wall, near a building, caved in, burying an employee and trapping the legs of another. The other employees escaped unharmed, while Employee #1 died. The excavation was approximately 8 feet deep.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108097205 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |