Accident Summary Nr: 803239 - Employee dies after falling 21 ft from rafter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18686428 | 07/11/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Bird Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was transporting a mold (top of beam) when he fell approximately 21 feet to the pavement. He fractured his left wrist, sustained cuts on his left leg and abdominal region, and bruises on his face and other body parts. Employee #1 was treated by a doctor, the air rescue unit, and the airport infirmary before he was transported to the Carolina Area Hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18686428 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |