Accident Summary Nr: 803221 - Employees injured when struck by loose mud
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100907880 | 05/20/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Longo P.R., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 6, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were found inside an approximately 28 ft deep excavation during the installation of pipes for a registry. A few moments before, the employees asked for stone for the base of the pipe. When the digger brought the rock, Employees #1 and #2 were lying on the ground. The mud rock came off the ramp incline, which was approximately 8 ft from the bottom of the excavation on the left side, hitting Employee #1 in the leg and Employee #2 in the neck and arm. The ball of mud came from the wall of the ramp that was not shored; therefore, it was loose earth and part of the same excavation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100907880 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100907880 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |