Accident Summary Nr: 803197 - Employee bruised when struck by metal door

Accident Summary Nr: 803197 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 07/28/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10091001707/28/198816290Acoutec Contractors Inc

Abstract: A metal rolling door to be installed in a room entrance was lifted up by a finger-type lifting device. The door fell from its position and struck Employee #1, the operator of the lifting device. He was hospitalized with bruises on his shoulders and waist.

Keywords: SHOULDER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100910017 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported