Accident Summary Nr: 803189 - Employees become ill after inhaling burning plastic fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18686816 | 06/13/1988 | 2899 | 0 | Beckman Instruments Caribe Inc |
Abstract: While in the filling and packaging area, Employees #1 through #6 working on the line were exposed to fumes (gases) released from burned plastic. The fumes came from the injection molding area, which is adjacent to the filling and packaging area. The employees became sick and lay down. They were hospitalized in the clinic for 24 hours for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18686816 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 18686816 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 18686816 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 18686816 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 18686816 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 18686816 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |