Accident Summary Nr: 80311.015 - Employee killed in heavy equipment accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1098412.015 | 10/15/2015 | 238910 | Southland Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 13, 2015, an employee was backing a roller compactor near the edge of a hill when it became unstable and toppled over. The employee was ejected from the roller compactor and the canopy of the compactor landed on his head. The employee was killed due to head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1098412.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |