Accident Summary Nr: 80311.015 - Employee killed in heavy equipment accident

Accident Summary Nr: 80311.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/13/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1098412.01510/15/2015238910Southland Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 13, 2015, an employee was backing a roller compactor near the edge of a hill when it became unstable and toppled over. The employee was ejected from the roller compactor and the canopy of the compactor landed on his head. The employee was killed due to head trauma.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Head, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roller--Const Equip, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1098412.015 36 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy