Accident Summary Nr: 80308.015 - Employee struck and killed by falling concrete pavers

Accident Summary Nr: 80308.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/02/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1098615.01510/02/2015327390Artistic Paver Mfg. Phoenix, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 2, 2015, an employee was checking the flow of the material conveyer when a tray of concrete pavers fell, striking the employee in the head. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma. Tray loaded with concrete pavers

Keywords: Conveyor, Crushing, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Robotics, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1098615.015 22 M Fatality Quality Assurance Inspector