Accident Summary Nr: 80303.015 - Employee killed when struck by pile driving component
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1099118.015 | 10/16/2015 | 237310 | The Lane Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 16, 2015, an employee was preparing Delmag manufactured pile driving equipment for operation. The employee was struck and killed by a plywood block cushion installed between the hammer and concrete pile.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1099118.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |