Accident Summary Nr: 803015 - Employee killed in fall from steel structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100912195 | 03/15/1988 | 1795 | 0 | Constructora 2000 |
Abstract: Employees were using an oxy-acetylene torch to cut screws from steel girders so a truck crane could later remove them. The truck crane was used to support the girder. Bolts were placed at each end of the girder. Later, the screws were removed. At the end of the job, the bolts were taken off. While taking a bolt off the end of a girder, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell into an opening. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100912195 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |