Accident Summary Nr: 803007 - 3 MIGRANT WORKERS DIED IN HOUSE FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105465306 | 11/22/1988 | 0175 | 0 | Gramling Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1, #2 AND #3 WERE STAYING IN 2 STORY MIGRANT LABOR HOUSE. THERE WERE 8 BEDROOMS ON THE SECOND FLOOR AND 2 ON THE FIRST FLOOR. THERE WERE 13 TO 15 WORKERS IN THE HOUSE AT THE TIME. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD APPARENTLY OVERFILLED A KEROSENE HEATER, WIPED UP THE SPILL WITH A RAG, THEN PLACED THE RAG ON TOP OF A HEATER LOCATED IN THE HALLWAY OUTSIDE HIS ROOM. TWO OTHER LABORERS WERE ASLEEP. THE REST WERE PLAYING CARDS OR WATCHING TV. ONCE THE FIRE WAS DISCOVERED, ALL THE WORKERS EXCEPT 3 WERE ABLE TO ESCAPE. THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 9 KEROSENE HEATERS IN THE HOUSE. THE FIRE OCCURRED AT GRAMLING BROTHERS, INC., AT GRAMLING, SOUTH CAROLINA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105465306 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers | ||
2 | 105465306 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers | ||
3 | 105465306 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |