Accident Summary Nr: 802967 - Employee Killed by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105496509 | 11/22/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Glenn Metts Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 22, 1989, employees were cutting pine trees for pulpwood. Employee #1 had just finished felling a tree and was walking from the base (stump) of the tree to the top to limb it. During this time another employee was felling a tree and was about halfway through when he looked over and saw Employee #1 walking in the direction that the tree was leaning. The other employee yelled at Employee #1 but he was not heard. A gust of wind caused the tree to start falling in Employee #1's direction. Employee #1 was standing about 78 ft from the other employee. The tree being felled hit a lodged tree and followed it down. The tree struck Employee #1 and killed him. The tree that hit the victim was about 93 ft long. The employees were not instructed to stay twice the height of the trees apart and in addition, the lodged trees were not pulled down prior to felling the next tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105496509 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |