Accident Summary Nr: 802959 - Employee crushed to death by door header
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105496301 | 01/16/1990 | 2631 | 0 | Westvaco Kraft Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving rolls of paper with a United Tractor paper buggy. As she was exiting from the warehouse, a roll of paper that was 94 in. long and weighed 7,030 lb hit the door, causing it to fall along with part of the brick wall. The wall struck Employee #1 and caused crushing injuries. She died. The buggy was pulling three utility trailers 28 in. high. The bottom of the door header was 9 ft 10 in. high. The concrete door header weighed approximately 14,000 lb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105496301 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |