Accident Summary Nr: 802900 - Employee's fingers crushed in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 802900 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10549462904/06/198936790Digital Equipment Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were running laminates on a Qualitek hydraulic registration press, serial #88F-35479-AA7. Employee #1 fed material and her coworker received the finished product. The press was in automatic mode, with activation by four fiber-optic sensors that initiated the press once the material was properly aligned. The two workers had been running plates for approximately 10 minutes when a laminate became stuck before it was punched. Employee #1 asked her coworker if the plate had exited. When he said it had not, she lifted the barrier guard on the feed end and reached into the point of operation. When she touched the laminate plate, the press activated, crushing the fingers on her right hand. She was hospitalized. Safety blocks and a receiving hook were provided for employees to use.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105494629 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators