Accident Summary Nr: 802892 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105496376 | 05/01/1990 | 5083 | 0 | Dorchester Tractor Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was jump starting a John Deere tractor, model 4630, that had been brought in to have the transmission and other parts repaired. The tractor was being jumped by a Ford pickup truck and a set of jumper cables. The tractor was in gear and the ignition key was in the start position. The tractor started up in gear and bolted forward, pinning the employee between the tractor tire and the pickup, and then pulled him under the tire. Employee #1 was run over and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105496376 | Fatality | Other | Farm equipment mechanics |