Accident Summary Nr: 802876 - Employee dies of asphyxiation when machine rollers collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105465108 | 08/19/1988 | 2295 | 0 | Reeves Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in the accumulator inside an Isotex coating machine, pulling wrinkles out of fabric that had stuck together. Employee #1 was standing on the bottom rollers and a coworker was inching or jogging the machine at his instructions. At one point when the jog button was activated, the top rollers of the accumulator collapsed onto Employee #1. He died of asphyxia. The machinery had not been locked out prior to Employee #1's entry.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105465108 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |