Accident Summary Nr: 802868 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERTIP AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105477442 | 04/11/1988 | 3562 | 0 | Ina Bearing Co., Inc., Plant #4 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A V & O FULL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS (SERIAL #25523) IN DEPARTMENT 426, MAKING FRONT GRILLS FOR LAWN MOWERS. THE PRESS WAS A 27 TON MODEL EQUIPPED WITH PULLOUTS. THE MACHINE DOUBLE TRIPPED. THE PULL-BACK STRAPS WERE NOT ADJUSTED PROPERLY AND WERE APPROXIMATELY ONE INCH TOO LONG. THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT INDEX FINGER WAS CAUGHT IN THE DIE AND WAS AMPUTATED AT THE FIRST JOINT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105477442 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |