Accident Summary Nr: 802850 - ELECTRICAL BURNS - FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105438535 | 09/03/1987 | 3566 | 0 | Gear Products Division |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN ASSIGNED TO INVESTIGATE POWER OUTAGES BEING EXPERIENCED AT THEIR PLANT. THEY WERE CHECKING THE VOLTAGE OF A GENERAL ELECTRIC SWITCHGEAR BOX (MODEL 1972, RATED AT 480 VOLTS). ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES, THE PLANT ELECTRICIAN, WAS ON HIS BACK IN FRONT OF THE SWITCHGEAR, TAKING A VOLTAGE READING. HE HAD DETERMINED THAT ONE OF THE PHASES ON THE LOAD SIDE OF THE SERVICE ENTRANCE HAD A REDUCED VOLTAGE. THE ELECTRICIAN, AFTER DISCOVERING THE LOW VOLTAGE, ALSO FOUND THAT THE SWITCHGEAR WOULD NOT FREELY CONNECT AND DISCONNECT. HE TOOK A SCREWDRIVER AND STUCK IT INTO THE BOX, USING A FLASHLIGHT TO SEE WHY THE SWITCH WOULD NOT MOVE. THE ELECTRICIAN CAUSED A FAULT WITH THE SCREWDRIVER AND SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON HIS FACE, ARMS, AND CHEST. THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES RECEIVED MINOR BURNS. THEY WERE TREATED AT THE HOSPITAL AND THEN RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105438535 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians |