Accident Summary Nr: 802843 - Employee killed when pinned between van and truck

Accident Summary Nr: 802843 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10543875810/07/198755110Century Lincoln Mercury Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing parts from the rear of a van. The driver of the van thought he had put it in park but he had actually put it in reverse. When the driver got out to assist the employee, he stepped on the gas pedal, sending the vehicle backward. Employee #1 was pinned between the van and another truck parked behind the van. He sustained fatal head injuries.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, VEHICLE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COLLISION, TRUCK, OFF LOADING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105438758 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light