Accident Summary Nr: 802835 - Employee injured in fall when girder collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 802835 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10544359211/24/198717910Southland Steel

Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting structural steel 31 feet above the ground with the help of a single crane. The crane dropped in place a 50 foot section that was bolted in at both ends of the columns. The employee went out on a steel girder that had not been secured with a bar joist. When he released the hoistline, the column and the girder fell over, causing Employee #1 to fall 31 ft. He sustained a broken hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GIRDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, HIP, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105443592 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers