Accident Summary Nr: 802827 - One employee killed, one injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 802827 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10547057912/04/198717930Jennings Paint & Glass Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 discovered that the right side wire rope on a two-point suspension scaffold needed to be replaced. During his lunch break, he obtained a new, prerigged wire rope and was assigned to replace the kinked wire rope. The U bolts on the new wire rope were inverted. The two employees had just gotten on the scaffold and were tying off when the wire rope slipped through the inverted U bolts, causing the employees to fall 4.4 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fractured legs and was hospitalized. Employee #2 died as a result of neck injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, FALL, NECK, LEG, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105470579 Hospitalized injury Fracture Glaziers
2 105470579 Fatality Other Glaziers