Accident Summary Nr: 802819 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED AMPUTATED AND CUT FINGERS ON TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105443402 | 08/18/1987 | 3556 | 0 | Gen Iii, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD RECEIVED INSTRUCTIONS FROM ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TO CUT INSULATION STRIPS TO BE USED IN CONSTRUCTING A RESTAURANT SALAD DISPLAY CASE. THE TABLE SAW BEING USED, LOCATED IN THE DOCK AREA, WAS A ROCKWELL SUPER 10 MODEL 34.710. IT WAS BEING USED TO CUT TWO INCH STRIPS OF INSULATION. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED ONE AMPUTATED FINGER AND TWO SEVERELY CUT FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND. THE TABLE SAW LACKED A HOOD GUARD, ANTI-KICK BACK FINGERS AND A SPREADER. ALSO, EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO ADJUST THE FENCE WHILE MAKING THE CUT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105443402 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |