Accident Summary Nr: 80275.015 - Employee is killed in explosion of a gas pipeline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1098594.015 | 10/13/2015 | 486210 | Furmanite Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 8, 2015, employees were conducting maintenance on the header section of the sludge catcher. The employees were welding and grinding sections of the piping creating a spark which ignited gas in the work area resulting in an explosion. The employee was killed by force trauma and fire from the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1098594.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |