Accident Summary Nr: 802728 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE

Accident Summary Nr: 802728 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10544187709/10/198722610Cone Mills - Carlisle Finishing

Abstract: An employee was painting a steel beam located across the roof of a basement. He was standing on a 3-meter wooden ladder, painting with a brush, and he was wet with perspiration. The ladder was resting on a dry concrete floor. He contacted a 2.4-meter-long 120-volt fluorescent lighting fixture and was electrocuted. Investigation revealed that the equipment grounding conductor wire had been cut inside the fixture and that the conductor insulation was dry, brittle, and cracked.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105441877 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance