Accident Summary Nr: 802728 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105441877 | 09/10/1987 | 2261 | 0 | Cone Mills - Carlisle Finishing |
Abstract: An employee was painting a steel beam located across the roof of a basement. He was standing on a 3-meter wooden ladder, painting with a brush, and he was wet with perspiration. The ladder was resting on a dry concrete floor. He contacted a 2.4-meter-long 120-volt fluorescent lighting fixture and was electrocuted. Investigation revealed that the equipment grounding conductor wire had been cut inside the fixture and that the conductor insulation was dry, brittle, and cracked.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105441877 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |