Accident Summary Nr: 80268.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1098702.015 | 10/14/2015 | 423310 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 14, 2015, an employee was beside a truck trailer when a log dislodged, fell out of the trailer, and struck the employee's head. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1098702.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |