Accident Summary Nr: 802645 - Employee injured when struck by pressure vessel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111008702 | 03/28/1990 | 7534 | 0 | Re-Tire Treading Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Bondag pressurized container to cure sidewalls of truck tires. The container hatch blew off and the recoiling container pinned the employee against a wall, fracturing his arm and pelvis and causing internal bleeding. The container had been inspected in July 1987 by the North Carolina pressure vessel division, inspection seal #227926 (and ASME #1-1456-60) and found to have faulty pressure relief valves. The faulty valves had been replaced about 90 days prior to the accident. The vessel was pressurized with 80 lb of air at 210 degrees F.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111008702 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |