Accident Summary Nr: 802603 - Flagman is struck and killed by tractor trailer on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124652314 | 01/04/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Scdot |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a flagman coordinating traffic at a jobsite where a pipe at the the side of the highway was being replaced using a backhoe and dump truck. Employee #1 was standing 2 feet from the edge of the road on the shoulder when a tractor trailer approached the site. The tractor trailer did not appear to slow down until it was upon the site, where it veered off the highway and struck Employee #1. He was wearing an orange vest and yellow hard hat, and was holding a red stop sign. EMS responded and Employee #1 died in the hospital 2 1/2 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124652314 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |