Accident Summary Nr: 802587 - EMPLOYEE IMPALED ON GROUND ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126500495 | 09/25/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Duke Power Co. |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was installing a permanent service to a new residence. Temporary power was supplied to the house through a 100-millimeter by 100-millimeter by 2.4-meter temporary pole embedded 500 millimeters in the ground. The employee dug a 500-millimeter-deep trench from the house to the temporary pole to run the underground service cable to the house. He then used a ladder to gain access to the connection on the temporary pole, leaning his weight against the trenched side. The pole fell, and the employee landed on a 1.5-meter-long galvanized steel ground rod that had been driven into the ground. He was impaled 125 millimeters into his buttocks and rectum. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126500495 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Electrical and electronic technicians |